Hovatek Forum
[Please help] problems on connecting Tecno m3 - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] problems on connecting Tecno m3 (/thread-1204.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-23-2015

This is error I get while trying to flash the Q1:
SP FLASH TOOL ERROR : (8200)
HINT
The load to be downloaded is for MT6677
The target is platform is MT6572_S00
please select a correct load according to the target to download

The tecno q1 is MT6572, while the MTK backup file from your site is MTK 6577
please, how can i get q1 MTK backup which is MT6572


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - mboy13 - 01-23-2015

hhhhmmm, wat i gatterd frm u coment, u ar tryin to flash d old backup file into a new os.
Mr hova, q1 nw has new os runin 4.2 jellybean. Nd d one at site here is for old os wchni used to flash my q1 den.
So u hav to patiently wait for hovatek team to upload d new os for u.


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-23-2015

(01-23-2015, 08:11 PM)mboy13 Wrote:  hhhhmmm, wat i gatterd frm u coment, u ar tryin to flash d old backup file into a new os.
Mr hova, q1 nw has new os runin 4.2 jellybean. Nd d one  at site here is for old os wchni used to flash my q1 den.
So u hav to patiently wait for hovatek team to upload d new os for u.

thats clearly what that above error implies.


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-23-2015

(01-23-2015, 05:25 PM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  This is error I get while trying to flash the Q1:
SP FLASH TOOL ERROR : (8200)
HINT
The load to be downloaded is for MT6677
The target is platform is MT6572_S00
please select a correct load according to the target to download

The tecno q1 is MT6572, while the MTK backup file from your site is MTK 6577
please, how can i get q1 MTK backup which is MT6572

The error above means that the Q1 in question is the new OS Q1 while the backup you have is old Q1. we'll start working on that immediately.
can you get access to a working Q1?


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - mboy13 - 01-23-2015

and as for the d3, try do a format usin sp tool bfor u flash.


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-23-2015

(01-23-2015, 08:38 PM)mboy13 Wrote:  and as for the d3, try do a format usin sp tool bfor u flash.

the d3 is already working


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-24-2015

(01-23-2015, 08:23 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(01-23-2015, 05:25 PM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  This is error I get while trying to flash the Q1:
SP FLASH TOOL ERROR : (8200)
HINT
The load to be downloaded is for MT6677
The target is platform is MT6572_S00
please select a correct load according to the target to download

The tecno q1 is MT6572, while the MTK backup file from your site is MTK 6577
please, how can i get q1 MTK backup which is MT6572

The error above means that the Q1 in question is the new OS Q1 while the backup you have is old Q1. we'll start working on that immediately.
can you get access to a working Q1?


No, I don't have access to new working Q1


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - mboy13 - 01-24-2015

then u have to wait let hovatek team work on that for u.


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-24-2015

Ok . Can we talk about M3 now


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-24-2015

(01-24-2015, 11:07 AM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  Ok . Can we talk about M3 now

Yes M3. you have both old and new OS M3 MTK backups i presume. what error are you getting with the M3 on Sp flash tool?
As  for the Q1, do you know how it got bricked? because if it was by font changing then we could try another approach.