Hovatek Forum
[Please help] problems on connecting Tecno m3 - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] problems on connecting Tecno m3 (/thread-1204.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-24-2015

As for the Q1, that's how it was brought to me .

As for M3. It will hang on startup before . but after many trier. its not power again . it will only vibrate when pres power button
This is the error I get when trying to flash the M3 with sp flash tool v3.1332.0.187 ( even try with other version , something )
BROM ERROR: S_DA_EMMC_FLASH_NOT_FOUND (3144)


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-24-2015

(01-24-2015, 03:50 PM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  As for the Q1, that's how it was brought to me .

As for M3. It will hang on startup before . but after many trier.  its not power again . it will only vibrate when pres power button  
This is the error I get when trying to flash the M3 with sp flash tool v3.1332.0.187  ( even try with other version , something )
 BROM ERROR: S_DA_EMMC_FLASH_NOT_FOUND (3144)

whats the hint at the bottom?


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-24-2015

Nothing in front of HINT


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-24-2015

(01-24-2015, 07:09 PM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  Nothing in front of HINT
try changing flashing without battery while holding volume up button


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-24-2015

Also, consider using another PC and USB cord


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-27-2015

Thanks , I really appreciate all your effort .
Some other phones was done successfully. Tecno D3 and P5 was successful.
About the M3 , I am doubting may be the phone has hardware problem.


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-27-2015

(01-27-2015, 03:09 AM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  Thanks , I really appreciate all your effort .
Some other phones was done successfully. Tecno D3 and P5 was successful.
About the M3 , I am doubting may be the phone has hardware problem.

Might be an emmc issue. just keep trying. SP flash tool will eventually recognize it


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-27-2015

OK. I will try that .
I am having problem in flashing Tecno F7. It was flash successfully but when powering it on. It will power on without showing any thing in screen and after like 10 seconds , It will restart . I have flashed it several time without success. I flashed it with the MTK back up from your site .
Please, what do I do ?


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - hovatek - 01-27-2015

(01-27-2015, 06:47 PM)tonytechgsm Wrote:  OK. I will  try that .
I am having problem in flashing Tecno F7. It was flash successfully but when powering it on. It will power on without showing any thing in screen  and after like 10 seconds , It will restart . I have flashed it several time without success. I flashed it with the MTK back up from your site .
Please, what do I do ?
Have you tried both Phantom A and Phantom A+ MTK backups on this phone? 


RE: problems on connecting Tecno m3 - tonytechgsm - 01-28-2015

Yes. I have tried both.
When I tried with Phantom A+ I get this error:
BROM ERROR : S_FT_ENABLE_DRAM_FAIL (4032)
[EMI] Enable DRAM Faild!
[HINT]:
Please check your load matches to your target which is to be downloaded.

I was able to flashed successful with Phantom A but the phone did not work well.