Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
[Please help] tecno p5 - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] tecno p5 (/thread-12227.html)

Pages: 1 2


tecno p5 - afainimother - 03-13-2016

i loaded custom rom (lolipop) on my tecno p5 and i like to load the stock rom back on it, please help me


RE: tecno p5 - droidmobitech - 03-13-2016

(03-13-2016, 02:06 PM)afainimother Wrote:  i loaded custom rom (lolipop) on my tecno p5 and i like to load the stock rom back on it, please help me

Download stock p5 ROM from firmware section

Check your device carefully, be sure of the exact version of your p5 before you download any stock

backup your nvram data before flash


RE: tecno p5 - hovatek - 03-13-2016

(03-13-2016, 02:06 PM)afainimother Wrote:  i loaded custom rom (lolipop) on my tecno p5 and i like to load the stock rom back on it, please help me

download the firmware @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-311.html and flash using Sp flash tool @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-159.html
there's Old and New OS so ensure to download the right one


RE: tecno p5 - afainimama - 03-14-2016

(03-13-2016, 02:55 PM)droidmobitech Wrote:  
(03-13-2016, 02:06 PM)afainimother Wrote:  i loaded custom rom (lolipop) on my tecno p5 and i like to load the stock rom back on it, please help me

Download stock p5 ROM from firmware section

Check your device carefully, be sure of the exact version of your p5 before you download any stock

backup your nvram data before flash

how can i backup my nvram data before flash and while trying sptool, i get this error, attached is the image of the error


RE: tecno p5 - hovatek - 03-14-2016

(03-14-2016, 03:04 PM)afainimama Wrote:  how can i backup my nvram data before flash and while trying sptool, i get this error, attached is the image of the error

To backup nvram, you could use the NVRAM backup and restore method @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-116.html
For SP flash tool, format first then flash. Refer to https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-439.html


RE: tecno p5 - afainimama - 03-15-2016

please for me to format the whole rom i need to have
the cache and userdata selected in stockrom, for me to format using sptool, help send a link where i can get both the cache and userdata. thank you.


RE: tecno p5 - hovatek - 03-15-2016

(03-15-2016, 01:29 PM)afainimama Wrote:  please for me to format the whole rom i need to have
the cache and userdata selected in stockrom, for me to format using sptool, help send a link where i can get both the cache and userdata. thank you.

you dont need to format. flash using Download only


RE: tecno p5 - afainimama - 03-16-2016

(03-15-2016, 06:14 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-15-2016, 01:29 PM)afainimama Wrote:  please for me to format the whole rom i need to have
the cache and userdata selected in stockrom, for me to format using sptool, help send a link where i can get both the cache and userdata. thank you.

you dont need to format. flash using Download only

I need to format because while flashing, i get this error
" pmt changed for rom it must be downloaded" that is why i need to format. or what can i do?


RE: tecno p5 - X3non - 03-16-2016

(03-16-2016, 03:35 PM)afainimama Wrote:  I need to format because while flashing, i get this error
" pmt changed for rom it must be downloaded" that is why i need to format. or what can i do?

* goto the format tab.. then format whole except bootloader
* then goto the download tab and flash the firmware


RE: tecno p5 - afainimama - 03-16-2016

(03-16-2016, 04:49 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(03-16-2016, 03:35 PM)afainimama Wrote:  I need to format because while flashing, i get this error
" pmt changed for rom it must be downloaded" that is why i need to format. or what can i do?

* goto the format tab.. then format whole except bootloader
* then goto the download tab and flash the firmware

Thanks for your quick response.
i, try to format, but nothing happen, and i remember that ni your video "how to use sptools" that i need to have all the information ticked for me be able to format, now what you can help me with is, link where i can get "the cache and userdata