Hovatek Forum
[Please help] TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom (/thread-12490.html)



TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom - Kayods - 03-31-2016

Angry I have a Tecno M5 and and I tried to flash it with the ROM here but its not coming up because the ROM differs from the old one.
One thing I noticed was that while the phone was still okay, it had a white logo and then a loading dotted lines under the logo but the new ROM has a logo like that of the new variant of P5.
I guess if I can get the ROM of that same variant it'll fix the problem.
Anyone can Volunteer to help.
or is there a way to flash a different variant on another hardware and make it work?


RE: TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom - hovatek - 03-31-2016

(03-31-2016, 12:19 PM)Kayods Wrote:  Angry I have a Tecno M5 and and I tried to flash it with the ROM here but its not coming up because the ROM differs from the old one.
One thing I noticed was that while the phone was still okay, it had a white logo and then a loading dotted lines under the logo but the new ROM has a logo like that of the new variant of P5.
I guess if I can get the ROM of that same variant it'll fix the problem.
Anyone can Volunteer to help.
or is there a way to flash a different variant on another hardware and make it work?

What version of Android was it originally running on?


RE: TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom - Kayods - 04-01-2016

(03-31-2016, 10:01 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-31-2016, 12:19 PM)Kayods Wrote:  Angry I have a Tecno M5 and and I tried to flash it with the ROM here but its not coming up because the ROM differs from the old one.
One thing I noticed was that while the phone was still okay, it had a white logo and then a loading dotted lines under the logo but the new ROM has a logo like that of the new variant of P5.
I guess if I can get the ROM of that same variant it'll fix the problem.
Anyone can Volunteer to help.
or is there a way to flash a different variant on another hardware and make it work?

What version of Android was it originally running on?

It's Version 4.2


RE: TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom - hovatek - 04-01-2016

(04-01-2016, 02:10 AM)Kayods Wrote:  It's Version 4.2

Was flashing successful or you got an error?


RE: TECNO M5 Old Variant Stock Rom - Kayods - 04-01-2016

(04-01-2016, 10:01 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(04-01-2016, 02:10 AM)Kayods Wrote:  It's Version 4.2

Was flashing successful or you got an error?

Flashing was successful.
I've fixed it. I flashed the ROM I got here after completely formatting the phone and it came up.
Thanks. Now I'm faced with a P3 that doesn't boot into recovery or factory mode.
I've created a thread for it.
I need help.
thanks once again.