Hovatek Forum
i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone (/thread-13192.html)



i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Toskoas2 - 05-25-2016

Pls, I downloaded a Rom for my M5, bt, it like it doesn't work. I need a working rom and permission to download it. Thanks


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - X3non - 05-25-2016

(05-25-2016, 09:39 AM)Toskoas2 Wrote:  Pls, I downloaded a Rom for my M5, bt, it like it doesn't work. I need a working rom and permission to download it. Thanks

what error did you get?


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Toskoas2 - 05-25-2016

(05-25-2016, 11:50 AM)X3non Wrote:  
(05-25-2016, 09:39 AM)Toskoas2 Wrote:  Pls, I downloaded a Rom for my M5, bt, it like it doesn't work. I need a working rom and permission to download it. Thanks

what error did you get?

Doesn't bootup, only stop at Tecno


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - X3non - 05-25-2016

(05-25-2016, 06:03 PM)Toskoas2 Wrote:  Doesn't bootup, only stop at Tecno

download stock rom @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-311.html
and flash using sp flash tool @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-159.html

* after flashing successfully, do a factory reset in recovery mode


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Toskoas2 - 05-26-2016

(05-25-2016, 09:12 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(05-25-2016, 06:03 PM)Toskoas2 Wrote:  Doesn't bootup, only stop at Tecno

download stock rom @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-311.html
and flash using sp flash tool @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-159.html

* after flashing successfully, do a factory reset in recovery mode

I downloaded frm here and even factory reset, yet nothing happened beyond tecno, wen I ON it.


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - matybazz - 05-26-2016

(05-26-2016, 09:16 AM)Toskoas2 Wrote:  I downloaded frm here and even factory reset, yet nothing happened beyond tecno, wen I ON it.

Boot to factory mode by holding volume down and power button navigate to the one with Emma and wipe emmc


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Toskoas2 - 05-27-2016

Nothing like Emmc on my tecno M5, I wipe factory setting and it says mount error.


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - X3non - 05-27-2016

(05-27-2016, 01:01 PM)Toskoas2 Wrote:  Nothing like Emmc on my tecno M5, I wipe factory setting and it says mount error.

see the fix @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-580.html


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Toskoas2 - 07-11-2016

Thanks so much, it works, d phone is now working perfectly. My God bless.


RE: i need tecno m5 Stockrom to flash my fone - Toskoas2 - 10-05-2016

Best place to be, I cannot believe myself helping people to flash their phones. Thanks to the moderator and other site members.