Hovatek Forum
please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 (/thread-1364.html)



please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - temizeee - 02-11-2015

i mistakenly hard brick my friend tecno h5,can't find d phn model around me...i really need the mtk backup for d model tecno H5....thanx hova.


RE: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - hovatek - 02-11-2015

(02-11-2015, 10:54 AM)temizeee Wrote:  i mistakenly hard brick my friend tecno h5,can't find d phn model around me...i really need the mtk backup for d model tecno H5....thanx hova.

how exactly did you hard brick it? also, supply a gmail address for us to grant


RE: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - temizeee - 02-11-2015

(02-11-2015, 12:10 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(02-11-2015, 10:54 AM)temizeee Wrote:  i mistakenly hard brick my friend tecno h5,can't find d phn model around me...i really need the mtk backup for d model tecno H5....thanx hova.

how exactly did you hard brick it? also, supply a gmail address for us to grant

d phone got bricked....so i pushed cwm through mtk........booting the phone into d custom cwm,n restoring old backup is not working d phone will always display blank screen any time i want to click restore........so i decided to use sp flash to upgrade d firmware since download button gives pmt error.....upgrade flashed d backup tho. but d phone went completely dead not charging,not powering up. no vibration....i think it bcuz my backup isn't complete cuz i dont av userdata n cache, marked with spflash......i also think i flashed wrong preloader just guessing tho....dont know where my mistake comes from..dat my friend is really sad abt it.i bliv it will work just need d userdata n cache to complete my backup. thanks my mail is ([email protected])


RE: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - hovatek - 02-11-2015

(02-11-2015, 02:09 PM)temizeee Wrote:  d phone got bricked....so i pushed cwm through mtk........booting the phone into d custom cwm,n restoring old backup is not working d phone will always display blank screen any time i want to click restore........so i decided to use sp flash to upgrade d firmware since download button gives pmt error.....upgrade flashed d backup tho. ¬†but d phone went completely dead not charging,not powering up. no vibration....i think it bcuz my backup isn't complete cuz i dont av userdata n cache, marked with spflash......i also think i flashed wrong preloader just guessing tho....dont know where my mistake comes from..dat my friend is really sad abt it.i bliv it will work just need d userdata n cache to complete my backup. thanks my mail is ([email protected])

missing userdata and cache isnt enough to cause that you're experiencing. we've been able to identify at least to variants of Tecno H5. the problem must be flashing an incompatible backup. i've granted you download permission. download @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-311.html


RE: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - temizeee - 02-11-2015

thanks very much...u will always go higher


RE: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - bishop4life - 03-16-2015

please i have similar issue with tecno h5, phone cant boot to recovery. mtk backup needed. [email protected]


RE: please i need mtk backup for tecno h5 - hovatek - 03-17-2015

(03-16-2015, 11:53 PM)bishop4life Wrote:  please i have similar issue with tecno h5, phone cant boot to recovery. mtk backup needed. [email protected]

create a new thread by clicking https://forum.hovatek.com/newthread.php?fid=4 . this is someone else's support thread