Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
[Please help] Tecno C9 bootloop - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] Tecno C9 bootloop (/thread-14953.html)



Tecno C9 bootloop - jurisjoel - 09-11-2016

My tecno c9 bootloop after i flashed it using Miracle Box, it was initially hardbricked after i tried rooting it. I followed one of your treads that showed me how to get it live again. i also tried to boot it into the tecno stock recovery so i could wipe cache to solve the bootloop issue, but i cant seem to get it right as i only get HiOS logo when i make it into recovery

Any idea as to how i will get it out of the bootloop problem


RE: Tecno C9 bootloop - hovatek - 09-11-2016

(09-11-2016, 11:42 AM)jurisjoel Wrote:  My tecno c9 bootloop after i flashed it using Miracle Box, it was initially hardbricked after i tried rooting it. I followed one of your treads that showed me how to get it live again. i also tried to boot it into the tecno stock recovery so i could wipe cache to solve the bootloop issue, but i cant seem to get it right as i only get HiOS logo when i make it into recovery

Any idea as to how i will get it out of the bootloop problem

Did you flash the Tecno C9 firmware @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-311.html ? if not, download and flash using https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-14106.html


RE: Tecno C9 bootloop - ian kamau - 09-15-2016

(09-11-2016, 11:42 AM)jurisjoel Wrote:  My tecno c9 bootloop after i flashed it using Miracle Box, it was initially hardbricked after i tried rooting it. I followed one of your treads that showed me how to get it live again. i also tried to boot it into the tecno stock recovery so i could wipe cache to solve the bootloop issue, but i cant seem to get it right as i only get HiOS logo when i make it into recovery

Any idea as to how i will get it out of the bootloop problem

try booting into factory mode then factory reset.select option with emmc