Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
[Please help] 3g only mode not responding!! - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] 3g only mode not responding!! (/thread-15084.html)

Pages: 1 2


3g only mode not responding!! - babalowkay@gmail.com - 09-19-2016

My innjoo fire plus 3g currently running CM12.1 ROM seems to have a bit of a problem with the 3g only mode as I can only access it when I put my device to auto mode and it doesn't feel as strong as 3g only mode. I noticed this bug when I flashed the stock ROM via sp flashtool sometime ago. I also have a problem with imei and serial number. . . No matter how much I write the imei with mobile uncle tools, it resets itself whenever I flash a new ROM. I really need a fix for this especially the 3g aspect. A recommended fix without the need of a PC would be more appreciated but all suggestions are welcomed.


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - X3non - 09-19-2016

(09-19-2016, 03:15 PM)babalowkay@gmail.com Wrote:  . . . No matter how much I write the imei with mobile uncle tools, it resets itself whenever I flash a new ROM. I really need a fix for this especially the 3g aspect. A recommended fix without the need of a PC would be more appreciated but all suggestions are welcomed.

You'll need to get access to a phone (same model as yours) without this issue.. then see the guide @ https://blog.hovatek.com/how-to-fix-no-service-on-an-mtk-android-phone-while-in-wcdma-or-3g-only-mode


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - babalowkay@gmail.com - 09-20-2016

You'll need to get access to a phone (same model as yours) without this issue.. then see the guide @ https://blog.hovatek.com/how-to-fix-no-service-on-an-mtk-android-phone-while-in-wcdma-or-3g-only-mode
[/quote]

But I have the stock ROM which I downloaded from their official website. . . Can't I make use of that?


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - matybazz - 09-20-2016

(09-20-2016, 09:52 AM)babalowkay@gmail.com Wrote:  But I have the stock ROM which I downloaded from their official website. . . Can't I make use of that?

Am afraid no but did you backup your phone before all this?


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - hovatek - 09-20-2016

(09-20-2016, 09:52 AM)babalowkay@gmail.com Wrote:  But I have the stock ROM which I downloaded from their official website. . . Can't I make use of that?

You could give that a shot


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - babalowkay@gmail.com - 09-20-2016

Am afraid no but did you backup your phone before all this?
[/quote]

I once had a backup but it got corrupted . . I had to use sp flash tool to reflash it cos I was having issues with the cm12.1 ROM such as offline charging. I needed some files from stock ROM and I couldn't extract them directly from system.IMG , so I needed to flash stock ROM.


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - babalowkay@gmail.com - 09-20-2016

The last time I flahed the ROM, I omitted Preloader, data and cache but the previous times, I flashed everything entirely


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - hovatek - 09-20-2016

(09-20-2016, 04:48 PM)babalowkay@gmail.com Wrote:  The last time I flahed the ROM, I omitted Preloader, data and cache but the previous times, I flashed everything entirely

You'll need the NVRAM from a working phone then


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - babalowkay@gmail.com - 09-21-2016

You'll need the NVRAM from a working phone then
[/quote]

How do I extract the nvram from a working phone??


RE: 3g only mode not responding!! - babalowkay@gmail.com - 09-21-2016

I have two questions
1. How do I extract the NVRAM from the similar device?
2. How do I make use of the extracted NVRAM??