Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
[Please help] TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? (/thread-15531.html)



TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - nIGHTmAYOR - 10-14-2016

i am surprised honestly to announce that my new boxed Innjoo Max 3 Pro Lte came with a broken boot menu (selection doesn't move as expected by volume up/down keys nor power button confirms actions or any combination of keys) , i think the Max 3 is a fairly new device because I can't seem to find support for it anywhere , so i wonder if installing TWRP for Innjoo Max 2 would work for it or would brick the device ? if so then any known TWRP images valid for my device ?


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - hovatek - 10-14-2016

(10-14-2016, 11:08 AM)nIGHTmAYOR Wrote:  i am surprised honestly to announce that my new boxed Innjoo Max 3 Pro Lte came with a broken boot menu (selection doesn't move as expected by volume up/down keys nor power button confirms actions or any combination of keys) , i think the Max 3 is a fairly new device because I can't seem to find support for it anywhere , so i wonder if installing TWRP for Innjoo Max 2 would work for it or would brick the device ? if so then any known TWRP images valid for my device ?

TWRP can be ported. Do you have the firmware or have you backed up your firmware?


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - nIGHTmAYOR - 10-15-2016

by firmware you mean rom ? if so i dont but i can use MtkDroidTools v2.5.3 to take a copy , please elaborate more


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - hovatek - 10-16-2016

(10-15-2016, 04:10 PM)nIGHTmAYOR Wrote:  by firmware you mean rom ? if so i dont but i can use MtkDroidTools v2.5.3 to take a copy , please elaborate more

That wont work.
Try https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-13347.html instead


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - nIGHTmAYOR - 10-17-2016

Well i tried the method in tutorial , the VCOM driver fails to install even after shutting down driver signing , however i had the device rooted with KingRoot and added busy box and could take a copy of ROM using MTKDroidTools with windows MTP driver nothing more , would that be enough ?

-Edit-

Is there any specific VCOM driver made for Innjoo rather than this general one ?


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - hovatek - 10-17-2016

(10-17-2016, 11:22 AM)nIGHTmAYOR Wrote:  Well i tried the method in tutorial , the VCOM driver fails to install even after shutting down driver signing , however i had the device rooted with KingRoot and added busy box and could take a copy of ROM using MTKDroidTools with windows MTP driver nothing more , would that be enough ?

-Edit-

Is there any specific VCOM driver made for Innjoo rather than this general one ?

it should use the general one.
We'll soon resume taking custom recovery port requests so upload your stock recovery and drop the link


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - nIGHTmAYOR - 10-22-2016

I am having prime time with this subject lol , the backup that MTKdroid tools take of the phone is unpacked (actual files not packed image files) i persisted working on installing VCOM driver till i finally managed , but guess what Magic Box was persistently fought of my system by antivirus , i am waiting on running it on another laptop this week end because not even stopping my antivirus gives it chance to run Smile
are you sure this program is ok ?


RE: TWRP for Innjoo Max 3 Pro variants ? - hovatek - 10-22-2016

(10-22-2016, 11:28 AM)nIGHTmAYOR Wrote:  I am having prime time with this subject lol , the backup that MTKdroid tools take of the phone is unpacked (actual files not packed image files) i persisted working on installing VCOM driver till i finally managed , but guess what Magic Box was persistently fought of my system by antivirus , i am waiting on running it on another laptop this week end because not even stopping my antivirus gives it chance to run Smile
are you sure this program is ok ?

its OK.
Temporarily disable your antivirus or ask it to allow the program