Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER (/thread-15542.html)



CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - iambby84 - 10-15-2016

My Tecno C9 has been upgraded before it was rooted. After the rooting came the total hang at the TECNO logo and since then i can only boot into recovery and the phone battery charges towhen connected to PC. I have tried sptools but i keep getting different errors when i try different procedures. I have download every tool i can find on d internet and i have two stock roms, one from 9jaroms.net and d other from hovatek (c9 miracle box dump). The latter after loading scatter file just closes d sptools instantly, i dnt know why. I am just frustrated and i'm thinking i'll have to get another C9 but not anytime soon tho. ANY ADVISE WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. THANKS


RE: CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - DroidPeepz Inc - 10-16-2016

Make sure to use the latest Version of SP Flash Tool or A supporting Miracle Box to flash.

DroidPeepz[TRADE MARK SIGN] Inc.
Name : Nana Iyke Quame
Website : www.droidpeepz.xyz
Hovatek Inc.


RE: CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - DroidPeepz Inc - 10-16-2016

You can remove checksum.ini from the Firmware and then love the scatter file in SP Flash Tool again

DroidPeepz[TRADE MARK SIGN] Inc.
Name : Nana Iyke Quame
Website : www.droidpeepz.xyz
Hovatek Inc.


RE: CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - hovatek - 10-16-2016

(10-15-2016, 04:54 PM)iambby84 Wrote:  My Tecno C9 has been upgraded before it was rooted. After the rooting came the total hang at the TECNO logo and since then i can only boot into recovery and the phone battery charges towhen connected to PC. I have tried sptools but i keep getting different errors when i try different procedures. I have download every tool i can find on d internet and i have two stock roms, one from 9jaroms.net and d other from hovatek (c9 miracle box dump). The latter after loading scatter file just closes d sptools instantly, i dnt know why. I am just frustrated and i'm thinking i'll have to get another C9 but not anytime soon tho. ANY ADVISE WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. THANKS

Our C9 Miracle Box dump isn't for SP flash tool, flash using Miracle Box @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-14106.html


RE: CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - iambby84 - 10-17-2016

(10-16-2016, 05:14 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(10-15-2016, 04:54 PM)iambby84 Wrote:  My Tecno C9 has been upgraded before it was rooted. After the rooting came the total hang at the TECNO logo and since then i can only boot into recovery and the phone battery charges towhen connected to PC. I have tried sptools but i keep getting different errors when i try different procedures. I have download every tool i can find on d internet and i have two stock roms, one from 9jaroms.net and d other from hovatek (c9 miracle box dump). The latter after loading scatter file just closes d sptools instantly, i dnt know why. I am just frustrated and i'm thinking i'll have to get another C9 but not anytime soon tho. ANY ADVISE WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. THANKS

Our C9 Miracle Box dump isn't  for SP flash tool, flash using Miracle Box @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-141086.html

I have flashed with miracle box and it was successful but i get constant bootloops


RE: CAN MY TECNO C9 BE REPAIRED OR SHOULD I JUST SIMPLY DETROY THE PHONE WITH A HAMMER - hovatek - 10-17-2016

(10-17-2016, 08:01 AM)iambby84 Wrote:  I have flashed with miracle box and it was successful but i get constant bootloops

try volume up +power and volume down + power
let me know if you're able to enter any mode