Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: HARDWARE (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-42.html)
+--- Forum: Mobile phones and accesories (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-43.html)
+--- Thread: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. (/thread-15641.html)

Pages: 1 2


how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - denkara - 10-21-2016

hey my tecno p5s has network failures.how can I repair it please?


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - X3non - 10-21-2016

(10-21-2016, 06:21 PM)denkara Wrote:  hey my tecno p5s has network failures.how can I repair it please?

check if the device has baseband and IMEI
* baseband (settings > about phone)
* IMEI (*#06#)


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - denkara - 10-22-2016

(10-21-2016, 08:39 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(10-21-2016, 06:21 PM)denkara Wrote:  hey my tecno p5s has network failures.how can I repair it please?

check if the device has baseband and IMEI
* baseband (settings > about phone)
* IMEI (*#06#)

it has baseband and imei no.352894060883121


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - denkara - 10-22-2016

(10-21-2016, 08:39 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(10-21-2016, 06:21 PM)denkara Wrote:  hey my tecno p5s has network failures.how can I repair it please?

check if the device has baseband and IMEI
* baseband (settings > about phone)
* IMEI (*#06#)

yes it has both baseband and imei.


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - hovatek - 10-23-2016

(10-22-2016, 06:06 PM)denkara Wrote:  yes it has both baseband and imei.

Please, explain what you mean by 'network failure'


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - denkara - 10-23-2016

(10-23-2016, 11:50 AM)hovatek Wrote:  
(10-22-2016, 06:06 PM)denkara Wrote:  yes it has both baseband and imei.

Please, explain what you mean by 'network failure'

it displays no service and emergency calls only.no network at all.


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - Monsur11 - 10-24-2016

(10-23-2016, 02:07 PM)denkara Wrote:  
(10-23-2016, 11:50 AM)hovatek Wrote:  
(10-22-2016, 06:06 PM)denkara Wrote:  yes it has both baseband and imei.

Please, explain what you mean by 'network failure'

it displays no service and emergency calls only.no network at all.

Open the Fone and do hardware

Sent from my TECNO R7 using Hovatek mobile


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - hovatek - 10-24-2016

(10-23-2016, 02:07 PM)denkara Wrote:  it displays no service and emergency calls only.no network at all.

Might be hardware or your SIM card in it.
BTW, did you recently change the IMEI or flash a firmware to the phone?


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - denkara - 10-24-2016

the network cable is OK.and I tried to do some soldering where the cable connects inside the phone still no change. what do I do,can I change the cable?


RE: how to unlock tecno p5s network that does not boost. - denkara - 10-24-2016

I have not done any flashing or imei change.