Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
[Please help] infinix X557 signal issue - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] infinix X557 signal issue (/thread-17553.html)

Pages: 1 2


infinix X557 signal issue - klevergee - 03-17-2017

good day, please help me out!! i just got  a new infinix hot 4 though not new just fairly used but the signal is giving me problem but only get signal when i am on a 2 storeys building!! please help ooo


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - hovatek - 03-17-2017

(03-17-2017, 11:28 AM)klevergee Wrote:  good day, please help me out!! i just got  a new infinix hot 4 though not new just fairly used but the signal is giving me problem but only get signal when i am on a 2 storeys building!! please help ooo

have you tried a different network and do other phones have the same issue (with your SIM card inserted)?


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - klevergee - 03-18-2017

(03-17-2017, 03:26 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-17-2017, 11:28 AM)klevergee Wrote:  good day, please help me out!! i just got  a new infinix hot 4 though not new just fairly used but the signal is giving me problem but only get signal when i am on a 2 storeys building!! please help ooo

have you tried a different network and do other phones have the same issue (with your SIM card inserted)?

Yes, i tried another sim on my phone still weak signal. very weak!! but when i tried my sims on another phone there is network.


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - hovatek - 03-18-2017

(03-18-2017, 12:05 PM)klevergee Wrote:  Yes, i tried another sim on my phone still weak signal. very weak!! but when i tried my sims on another phone there is network.

I believe the problem is from your phone's NVRAM.
Before we proceed, lets take some necessary precautions:
1. State your phone's Build Number (Settings > About > Build Number)
2. Dump your phone's firmware in scatter format using Miracle Box @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-13347.html


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - klevergee - 03-18-2017

(03-18-2017, 04:45 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-18-2017, 12:05 PM)klevergee Wrote:  Yes, i tried another sim on my phone still weak signal. very weak!! but when i tried my sims on another phone there is network.

I believe the problem is from your phone's NVRAM.
Before we proceed, lets take some necessary precautions:
1. State your phone's Build Number (Settings > About > Build Number)
2. Dump your phone's firmware in scatter format using Miracle Box @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-13347.html

my phone's Build Number is x557-H807A1D1-M-161226V187


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - hovatek - 03-20-2017

(03-18-2017, 09:20 PM)klevergee Wrote:  my phone's Build Number is x557-H807A1D1-M-161226V187

Have you dumped your phone's firmware?


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - klevergee - 03-20-2017

(03-20-2017, 09:20 AM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-18-2017, 09:20 PM)klevergee Wrote:  my phone's Build Number is x557-H807A1D1-M-161226V187

Have you dumped your phone's firmware?

yes, i have but still having the same issue. please, i have another issue now, i tried using SP flash tool on my fone, though the application didnt detect my phone, when i tried to switch on my phone it won't boot. please help me out, hope i have not lost this phone


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - hovatek - 03-20-2017

(03-20-2017, 11:37 AM)klevergee Wrote:  yes, i have but still having the same issue. please, i have another issue now, i tried using SP flash tool on my fone, though the application didnt detect my phone, when i tried to switch on my phone it won't boot. please help me out, hope i have not lost this phone

As I said earlier, you were just taking precautions, not fixing. Dumping your firmware wasn't aimed at fixing.
Concerning your phone's present condition, there must have been an interruption. refer to https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-808.html for the fix

The plan for fixing was for you to download the firmware @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-533.html then rewrite IMEI using SN Writer @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-12306.html


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - klevergee - 03-21-2017

(03-20-2017, 05:13 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-20-2017, 11:37 AM)klevergee Wrote:  yes, i have but still having the same issue. please, i have another issue now, i tried using SP flash tool on my fone, though the application didnt detect my phone, when i tried to switch on my phone it won't boot. please help me out, hope i have not lost this phone

As I said earlier, you were just taking precautions, not fixing. Dumping your firmware wasn't aimed at fixing.
Concerning your phone's present condition, there must have been an interruption. refer to https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-808.html for the fix

The plan for fixing was for you to download the firmware @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-533.html then rewrite IMEI using SN Writer @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-12306.html

Thanks very much dear Admin, i will wait till the phone turn on!!


RE: infinix X557 signal issue - klevergee - 03-23-2017

(03-21-2017, 10:23 AM)kleverge Wrote:  
(03-20-2017, 05:13 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(03-20-2017, 11:37 AM)klevergee Wrote:  yes, i have but still having the same issue. please, i have another issue now, i tried using SP flash tool on my fone, though the application didnt detect my phone, when i tried to switch on my phone it won't boot. please help me out, hope i have not lost this phone

As I said earlier, you were just taking precautions, not fixing. Dumping your firmware wasn't aimed at fixing.
Concerning your phone's present condition, there must have been an interruption. refer to https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-808.html for the fix

The plan for fixing was for you to download the firmware @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-533.html then rewrite IMEI using SN Writer @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-12306.html

Thanks very much dear Admin, i will wait till the phone turn on!!
Yes, the phone is on.
Please, must my phone be rooted before i can  get The MD1_DB and AP_DB files? because, i couldn't find it in my phone's firmware i downloaded. Please help.