Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
Tecno Camon CX network issues - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: Tecno Camon CX network issues (/thread-22567.html)

Pages: 1 2 3


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - hovatek - 04-25-2018

(04-25-2018, 01:55 AM)Ajidefeerefe Wrote:  Windows 10. I tried it on my windows 8 pc too. SP flash tool would see my phone if it was my Tecno Y4.

1. Hope you're not holding any button when connecting
2. Power off the phone > Launch Device Manager > Connect the phone via USB cord. What does the phone get detected as?


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - Ajidefeerefe - 04-25-2018

Kindly find attached the screenshots of my Device Manager. the file named 1 is the screenshot before plugging the phone while file 2 is the screenshot after inserting the phone.

I noticed the phone doesn't show it's charging when its turned off since i have unlocked bootloader


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - hovatek - 04-26-2018

(04-25-2018, 12:33 PM)Ajidefeerefe Wrote:  Kindly find attached the screenshots of my Device Manager. the file named 1 is the screenshot before plugging the phone while file 2 is the screenshot after inserting the phone.

I noticed the phone doesn't show it's charging when its turned off since i have unlocked bootloader

Its being detected as Mediatek Preloader USB VCOM Port (COM7)
Update this driver using the guide at https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-16839.html
Also, try using the latest version of SP flash tool at https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-13970.html


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - Ajidefeerefe - 04-27-2018

Hello guys,
Finally i was able to get the new SP flashtool to detect my phone. But now after flashing new ROM to it, it is showing invalid IMEI for the two sim cards. I have tried using MTK engineering to change the IMEI but it still shows, command not allowed in User Build mode.


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - X3non - 04-27-2018

(04-27-2018, 09:51 AM)Ajidefeerefe Wrote:  Hello guys,
Finally i was able to get the new SP flashtool to detect my phone. But now after flashing new ROM to it, it is showing invalid IMEI for the two sim cards. I have tried using MTK engineering to change the IMEI but it still shows, command not allowed in User Build mode.

download nvram for cx at https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-13992.html and flash using SPft


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - Ajidefeerefe - 05-04-2018

Hi,
I modified the is_download to true in the latest version of sp flash tool but it gives error that the nvram partition should not set is_download to true. But the scatter file loaded fine in the old sp flash tool i used to use. please advise on next steps. thanks


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - X3non - 05-04-2018

(05-04-2018, 04:54 AM)Ajidefeerefe Wrote:  Hi,
I modified the is_download to true in the latest version of sp flash tool but it gives error that the nvram partition should not set is_download to true. But the scatter file loaded fine in the old sp flash tool i used to use. please advise on next steps. thanks

when you set is_download: true then you also have to set file_name: nvram.bin


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - Ajidefeerefe - 05-04-2018

Eventually, i got to flash nvram. However, when i switch to 3g, it still shows emergency. no service. How do i proceed please?


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - hovatek - 05-05-2018

(05-04-2018, 11:02 PM)Ajidefeerefe Wrote:  Eventually, i got to flash nvram. However, when i switch to 3g, it still shows emergency. no service. How do i proceed please?

Can you get access to a working CX?


RE: Tecno Camon CX network issues - Ajidefeerefe - 05-05-2018

No. There is no one here with a Camon CX. What other option do i have? 
What would i do if i got access to one?