Hovatek Forum
Review:Itel A32F hands-on review... READ MORE (Jun, 2018)
[Please help] want QMobile M6 Stock rom - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] want QMobile M6 Stock rom (/thread-23557.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


want QMobile M6 Stock rom - madnans - 07-18-2018

want QMobile M6 6755 stock rom needed...     Huh


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - hovatek - 07-19-2018

(07-18-2018, 07:14 PM)madnans Wrote:  want QMobile M6 6755 stock rom needed...     Huh

We'll list it @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-15400.html once available.
If your device is bricked then explain how it happened and the phone's present condition (bootloop, dead, stuck at logo etc)


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - madnans - 07-19-2018

i want to root it..but when i tried method of Gionee m6 rooting..its dead..now i formated it and flash gionee m6 stock rom with sp flash tool..all was done...but now when i on it..it stuck on Gionee logo..also offline charging has boot loop...
casper via A1 is clone of Qmobile M6..now i flashed its stock rom via spflash tool..all was done..but its also stuck on Casper logo...
i have ROM_0 readback of my phone..but not know how to extrect it.. bcs my phone not detected with Mtk droid tool without normal booting...
now what i do? and sorry for bad english...


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - innagee - 07-19-2018

(07-19-2018, 02:05 PM)madnans Wrote:  i want to root it..but when i tried method of Gionee m6 rooting..its dead..now i formated it and flash gionee m6 stock rom with sp flash tool..all was done...but now when i on it..it stuck on Gionee logo..also offline charging has boot loop...
casper via A1 is clone of Qmobile M6..now i flashed its stock rom via spflash tool..all was done..but its also stuck on Casper logo...
i have ROM_0 readback of my phone..but not know how to extrect it.. bcs my phone not detected with Mtk droid tool without normal booting...
now what i do? and sorry for bad english...

Have you tried booting and wiping the phone in recovery mode after flashing the phone with those firmware(s)?


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - X3non - 07-19-2018

(07-19-2018, 02:05 PM)madnans Wrote:  i want to root it..but when i tried method of Gionee m6 rooting..its dead..now i formated it and flash gionee m6 stock rom with sp flash tool..all was done...but now when i on it..it stuck on Gionee logo..also offline charging has boot loop...
casper via A1 is clone of Qmobile M6..now i flashed its stock rom via spflash tool..all was done..but its also stuck on Casper logo...
i have ROM_0 readback of my phone..but not know how to extrect it.. bcs my phone not detected with Mtk droid tool without normal booting...
now what i do? and sorry for bad english...

answer @innagee's question then also tell us,
this ROM0 readback, is it a full dump of emmc_user?
whats the file size?
when you flashed the gionee and casper rom, did you flash including preloader?


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - madnans - 07-19-2018

(07-19-2018, 04:47 PM)innagee Wrote:  
(07-19-2018, 02:05 PM)madnans Wrote:  i want to root it..but when i tried method of Gionee m6 rooting..its dead..now i formated it and flash gionee m6 stock rom with sp flash tool..all was done...but now when i on it..it stuck on Gionee logo..also offline charging has boot loop...
casper via A1 is clone of Qmobile M6..now i flashed its stock rom via spflash tool..all was done..but its also stuck on Casper logo...
i have ROM_0 readback of my phone..but not know how to extrect it.. bcs my phone not detected with Mtk droid tool without normal booting...
now what i do? and sorry for bad english...

Have you tried booting and wiping the phone in recovery mode after flashing the phone with those firmware(s)?

Yes i wiping phone in recovery mode.. I have also flashed philz recovery of gionee m6..works fine... But stuck on Gionee or Casper logo..


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - madnans - 07-19-2018

(07-19-2018, 05:10 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(07-19-2018, 02:05 PM)madnans Wrote:  i want to root it..but when i tried method of Gionee m6 rooting..its dead..now i formated it and flash gionee m6 stock rom with sp flash tool..all was done...but now when i on it..it stuck on Gionee logo..also offline charging has boot loop...
casper via A1 is clone of Qmobile M6..now i flashed its stock rom via spflash tool..all was done..but its also stuck on Casper logo...
i have ROM_0 readback of my phone..but not know how to extrect it.. bcs my phone not detected with Mtk droid tool without normal booting...
now what i do? and sorry for bad english...

answer @innagee's question then also tell us,
this ROM0 readback, is it a full dump of emmc_user?
whats the file size?
when you flashed the gionee and casper rom, did you flash including preloader?

Yes its full backup dump. When i dump it.. I used gionee m6 scatter file in sp flashtool.. Up to 5gb its size...
Yes i flashed also preloader..


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - hovatek - 07-20-2018

(07-19-2018, 08:24 PM)madnans Wrote:  Yes its full backup dump. When i dump it.. I used gionee m6 scatter file in sp flashtool.. Up to 5gb its size...
Yes i flashed also preloader..

You already replaced your preloader so this is just a shot (no guarantees).
using the guide @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-21970.html , the preloader from casper via A1 and your ROM_0 backup
Start from bullet 20
reference to ROM_0 is same as your preloader.bin
The goal is to use Wwr + preloader to process your ROM_0


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - madnans - 07-20-2018

ROM_0 extrected..but found one error in data backup partition..this partition is not importent..
so now i hav stock rom files without preloader file. i flashed it with casper preloader file. every thing is done without error..
now Qmobile logo appear but stuck on QMobile logo. i wiped data, and factorey setting.. but no luck....


RE: want QMobile M6 Stock rom - hovatek - 07-21-2018

(07-20-2018, 09:21 PM)madnans Wrote:  ROM_0 extrected..but found one error in data backup partition..this partition is not importent..
so now i hav stock rom files without preloader file. i flashed it with casper preloader file. every thing is done without error..
now Qmobile logo appear but stuck on QMobile logo. i wiped data, and factorey setting.. but no luck....

Was the phone working fine as at when you did the rom_0 backup?