Hovatek Forum
[Please help] HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM (/thread-24375.html)



HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - man138 - 09-19-2018

Good day, I have tried to change the imei of my sister's tecno k7 after flashing but to no avail, I use miracle loader 2.27A but didn't work out for me. Please what do I do because she can't access the internet for now, although she's able to use it to make calls. 

Please I need help ASAP


RE: HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - innagee - 09-19-2018

(09-19-2018, 08:54 PM)man138 Wrote:  Good day, I have tried to change the imei of my sister's tecno k7 after flashing but to no avail, I use miracle loader 2.27A but didn't work out for me. Please what do I do because she can't access the internet for now, although she's able to use it to make calls. 

Please I need help ASAP

does the phone have a valid baseband?


HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - man138 - 09-20-2018

I don't know yet cos she went out with the phone and she's net yet back, if it has or doesn't what do I do. Please I just wanted to get all the procedures on how to put it together before she comes back. Help out.

Sent from my Infinix X606 using Tapatalk


RE: HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - EMMANUS - 09-20-2018

Make sure the IMEI is same as that on the back of the battery.
You can try Nck software.


RE: HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - man138 - 09-20-2018

Please link to download the software

Sent from my Infinix X606 using Tapatalk


RE: HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - innagee - 09-20-2018

(09-20-2018, 05:17 AM)man138 Wrote:  I don't know yet cos she went out with the phone and she's net yet back, if it has or doesn't what do I do. Please I just wanted to get all the procedures on how to put it together before she comes back. Help out.

Sent from my Infinix X606 using Tapatalk

If the phone's baseband is valid then fix IMEI using NVRAM method @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-116.html
Download NVRAM for K7 @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-20510.html
If baseband is invalid then you'll have to regain baseband by flashing atleast secro.img or the whole firmware


RE: HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - EMMANUS - 09-20-2018

(09-20-2018, 08:08 AM)man138 Wrote:  Please link to download the software

Sent from my Infinix X606 using Tapatalk

https://www.hovatek.com/redirectcode.php?link=aHR0cHM6Ly9tZWdhLm56LyMhbGRkMmxiZ0IhRGNxdEY1dVZKWi1yVnk4eDlrMGxDMGdycXdxSHkyV2hYV2FDRkJMdUxNcw==


RE: HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - man138 - 09-20-2018

(09-20-2018, 10:58 AM)innagee Wrote:  
(09-20-2018, 05:17 AM)man138 Wrote:  I don't know yet cos she went out with the phone and she's net yet back, if it has or doesn't what do I do. Please I just wanted to get all the procedures on how to put it together before she comes back. Help out.

Sent from my Infinix X606 using Tapatalk

If the phone's baseband is valid then fix IMEI using NVRAM method @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-116.html
Download NVRAM for K7 @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-20510.html
If baseband is invalid then you'll have to regain baseband by flashing atleast secro.img or the whole firmware

thanks I'll try and get back to you


HOW TO CHANGE IMEI OF TECNO K7 1GB RAM - man138 - 09-30-2018

I have done all the steps above but non seems to work.
The solution I had is this, I went back to my miracle box 2.27A crack and choose 8th boot and then clicked on the new icon and then hit on start after filling in the imei. It worked perfectly for me.

Sent from my Infinix X606 using Tapatalk