Hovatek Forum
[Please help] Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: DEVELOPMENT (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-38.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-39.html)
+--- Thread: [Please help] Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) (/thread-26150.html)

Pages: 1 2 3


RE: Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - lizoan - 12-31-2018

(12-31-2018, 11:58 AM)X3non Wrote:  
(12-31-2018, 10:05 AM)lizoan Wrote:  I only flashed the boot.img and when I tried flashing the whole firmware, it failed because it's for an MT6761 not MT6739. I am trying to get my hands on another CF7 phone so that i maybe backup it's firmware and use it's boot.img if available. If I had done backup I am sure i wouldn't be bothering any of you

if this is so, then you should be able to get the phone to at least power on (it probably won't boot to homescreen due to wrong boot.img). refer to https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-808.html and you just need to flash back stock boot for your device not the entire firmware
let us know if you're able to get the device to power on

I don't have the stock firmware so I can't flash the stock boot.img This is what i am asking for, at the moment to see if i will be successful. I also figured out recently that it's the only thing I needed


RE: Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - X3non - 12-31-2018

(12-31-2018, 01:18 PM)lizoan Wrote:  I don't have the stock firmware so I can't flash the stock boot.img This is what i am asking for, at the moment to see if i will be successful. I also figured out recently that it's the only thing I needed

you need to get the phone to power on first following my previous reply, after all you probably won't be able to flash boot.img (even if its readily available) while the phone is in its present condition and you can't tell if the boot.img you flashed will get the phone soft bricked or not until the phone powers on. 
PS: there are other untested options available pending when you get the phone to power on


RE: Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - lizoan - 01-01-2019

(12-31-2018, 02:08 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(12-31-2018, 01:18 PM)lizoan Wrote:  I don't have the stock firmware so I can't flash the stock boot.img This is what i am asking for, at the moment to see if i will be successful. I also figured out recently that it's the only thing I needed

you need to get the phone to power on first following my previous reply, after all you probably won't be able to flash boot.img (even if its readily available) while the phone is in its present condition and you can't tell if the boot.img you flashed will get the phone soft bricked or not until the phone powers on. 
PS: there are other untested options available pending when you get the phone to power on

Well, at the moment, that is a problem but let me wait for a firmware to appear and I see.
Thanks for your help though, all this has taught me a lot


RE: Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - Techzbyte - 01-10-2019

(12-27-2018, 02:22 PM)lizoan Wrote:  
(12-27-2018, 12:16 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(12-27-2018, 10:41 AM)lizoan Wrote:  Thank you Admin
I managed to unlock my bootloader using the link you provided me with, I flashed the patched boot.img and it was successful. however, my phone can no longer turn on. I can't do anything with it. Please help me.
I am stuck????

whats the present condition of the phone? (totally dead or stuck on logo)

Totaly dead. No lights, no nothing. Screen not going on, no button working, just black
Try opening the phone and remove battery, i experienced that with my pouvoir 2 also. remove battery and re-insert, it should work


RE: Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - X3non - 08-22-2019

(12-27-2018, 02:22 PM)lizoan Wrote:  Totaly dead. No lights, no nothing. Screen not going on, no button working, just black

follow the instructions @ https://forum.hovatek.com/thread-29357.html to get your phone up and running


RE: Help me root Tecno Camon CF7 (Camon 11) - YGS - 08-23-2019

(01-01-2019, 05:58 PM)lizoan Wrote:  Well, at the moment, that is a problem but let me wait for a firmware to appear and I see.
Thanks for your help though, all this has taught me a lot

First, do as @Techzbyte said.

Second, search for and download good firmware, such as "Customer Care Signed Firmware".

This is the firmware version you need Smile

[Image: Q1KAaCB.png] [Image: AS8Hi51.png]