Hovatek Forum
[Downloads] Tecno Stock ROMs / Firmware / Flash Files - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: FIRMWARE / OS / TOOLS DOWNLOADS (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-88.html)
+--- Forum: Android Fimware (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-89.html)
+--- Thread: [Downloads] Tecno Stock ROMs / Firmware / Flash Files (/thread-311.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - hovatek - 09-01-2014

(09-01-2014, 08:40 PM)opta Wrote:  am very sure. Its black which is Image A. But i notice sumtin wen i bought it dx year. Wen i compare it wit first versn of m3. There is a little different in setting>about phone. Can dx affect it?

dere is where dy wrote june in other phone bt mine is august.

Just as suspected. The Tecno M3 backup on our website is for the old M3 and will be incompatible with yours. We just acquired the MTK backup for the new M3 but are yet to upload it.


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - hovatek - 09-01-2014

(09-01-2014, 10:14 PM)Mcoul15 Wrote:  Hello!
After restore (backup cwm stock rom for p5) via cwm my tecno don't boot.
If I try to boot , The screen goes out and ignites automatically, several times without limit!
Help me

Can the phone still boot into recovery mode? if it can then do a factory reset, if not then you'll need to flash the MTK backup


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - hovatek - 09-01-2014

(09-01-2014, 10:26 PM)mboy13 Wrote:  bro, i jst notice nw dat ma blue led light is no displayin any more ever since i flash ma tecno Q1 even wen am chargin it. i also notic dat i cnt mak call wit ma mtn line nor check balance on it, bt i got dat fix by changin bck d imei numba. pls help on d led light.

have you done a factory reset and davlink cache wipe?


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - opta - 09-01-2014

(09-01-2014, 10:37 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(09-01-2014, 08:40 PM)opta Wrote:  am very sure. Its black which is Image A. But i notice sumtin wen i bought it dx year. Wen i compare it wit first versn of m3. There is a little different in setting>about phone. Can dx affect it?

dere is where dy wrote june in other phone bt mine is august.

Just as suspected. The Tecno M3 backup on our website is for the old M3 and will be incompatible with yours. We just acquired the MTK backup for the new M3 but are yet to upload it.

thanks 4 ur help. I wil b expecting ur update.


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - Mcoul15 - 09-02-2014

(09-01-2014, 10:40 PM)hovatek Wrote:  
(09-01-2014, 10:14 PM)Mcoul15 Wrote:  Hello!
After restore (backup cwm stock rom for p5) via cwm my tecno don't boot.
If I try to boot , The screen goes out and ignites automatically, several times without limit!
Help me

Can the phone still boot into recovery mode? if it can then do a factory reset, if not then you'll need to flash the MTK backup

Yes, the phone can still boot recovery mode! I do factory reset&data but it does not work.
If I must make MTK BACKUP, hot it work?


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - hovatek - 09-02-2014

(09-02-2014, 01:16 AM)Mcoul15 Wrote:  Yes, the phone can still boot recovery mode! I do factory reset&data but it does not work.
If I must make MTK BACKUP, hot it work?

To flash the MTK backup to your phone using Sp Flash tool, follow this guide @ http://forum.hovatek.com/thread-159.html and flash only boot.img and system.img .

But before you proceed with the Sp Flash tool method, format the memory card > slot it back in > boot the phone and lets know how that goes


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - Mcoul15 - 09-02-2014

I'll try it , but sp flash doesn't work for me. If I try to find scatter file , that'll be an error


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - stormy - 09-02-2014

My tecno f7 3g network comes and goes instantly on all networks evwn if i set it at 3g only it still does the same thing tis is very frustrating


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - hovatek - 09-02-2014

(09-02-2014, 11:47 AM)Mcoul15 Wrote:  I'll try it , but sp flash doesn't work for me. If I try to find scatter file , that'll be an error

What version of sp flash tool are you using? also, what's your phone model so we so we Grant you download permission for the MTK backup


RE: Tecno Stock ROM (Clockworkmod / MTK) Backups for most Tecno phones - hovatek - 09-02-2014

(09-02-2014, 01:09 PM)stormy Wrote:  My tecno f7 3g network comes and goes instantly on all networks evwn if i set it at 3g only it still does the same thing tis is very frustrating

did you ever change your imei?