Hardware Upgrade on HP pro - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://forum.hovatek.com)
+-- Forum: DEVICE COMPARISON & PURCHASE ADVICE (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-50.html)
+--- Forum: Laptop & Desktop PCs (https://forum.hovatek.com/forum-56.html)
+--- Thread: Hardware Upgrade on HP pro (/thread-31995.html)



Hardware Upgrade on HP pro - passionpeter - 01-19-2020

Hello Guru
Please my HP pro3500 Desktop have some  specs i will like to upgrade.
CURRENT HARDWARE
PROCESSOR:Intel Pentium G860 with Intel High Definition (HD) graphics (3.00 GHz, 3MB cache, 2 cores)
VGA: onboard Intel High Definition (HD) graphics 2000

RAM: 4GB

Please I want to know if I can upgrade to the following Hardware on without affecting the motherboard and if yes can it be done without changing PSU

PROCESSOR: Intel core i5-2500 with Intel High Definition (HD) graphics 2000 (3.30 GHz, 6MB cache, 4 cores)

VGA: NVIDIA GeForce GT630 (2GB) or AMD Radeon 7570 (2GB)

RAM: 8 GB


RE: Hardware Upgrade on HP pro - freshtyt - 01-20-2020

(01-19-2020, 11:34 AM)passionpeter Wrote:  Hello Guru
Please my HP pro3500 Desktop have some  specs i will like to upgrade.
CURRENT HARDWARE
PROCESSOR:Intel Pentium G860 with Intel High Definition (HD) graphics (3.00 GHz, 3MB cache, 2 cores)
VGA: onboard Intel High Definition (HD) graphics 2000

RAM: 4GB

Please I want to know if I can upgrade to the following Hardware on without affecting the motherboard and if yes can it be done without changing PSU

PROCESSOR: Intel core i5-2500 with Intel High Definition (HD) graphics 2000 (3.30 GHz, 6MB cache, 4 cores)

VGA: NVIDIA GeForce GT630 (2GB) or AMD Radeon 7570 (2GB)

RAM: 8 GB


you don't need to change PSU for any of these
for VGA e.g (NVIDIA GeForce GT630 (2GB)) , these usually require PCI-E slot. basically, your motherboard needs to have a matching PCI-E slot for the graphics card you purchase

for RAM, ensure the ram is the same type as the present one e.g if you presently have ddr1 sdram type then the new ram must be ddr1 sdram as well

for CPU, verify that the new CPU has the same socket type as the present CPU